Privacy Policy

Information about our Organisation and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Gialamarakis Ltd. We are based in Greece.

Our principal activity is: Hotel

Our privacy policy covers Gialamarakis Ltd and its website:

Organisation Name: Gialamarakis Ltd
Address: Ag. Georgios Gramvousa, Kissamos
City, Zip: Chania, 73400
State: Crete
Country: Greece
Controller: Vassilis Gialamarakis
Websites(s): www.youphoriavillascrete.com

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web site

Our Web site enables you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data. Our Web site does not include links to third party Web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not use cookies on our Web site. We automatically log personal data by means such as programming or we link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • Technical administration of the Web site
  • Research and development
  • Customer administration
  • Marketing

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

To access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, please click here.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

We do not take specific steps to protect the privacy of children who disclose their personal data to us.

We do not provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page, or at those sites on our Web site where we collect personal data.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Confidentiality / Security

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

  • primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
  • identifiers (such as credit card details, Web site password)

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by:

  • sending an email (info@youphoriavillascrete.com)
  • visiting this url (cgi-bin/bbBoard.cgi)
  • sending postal mail to this address (Youphoria Villas Ag. Georgios Gramvousa Kissamos Chania 73100 Crete Greece)
  • calling this telephone number (0030 6973772161)

whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, which you can indicate by:

  • sending an email (info@youphoriavillascrete.com)
  • visiting this url (cgi-bin/bbBoard.cgi)
  • sending postal mail to this address (Youphoria Villas Ag. Georgios Gramvousa Kissamos Chania 73100 Crete Greece)
  • calling this telephone number (0030 6973772161)

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, - although we may before require proof of your identity -. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instruments:

  • GREEK Law
  • EU Law

It is also compliant with the following global or regional regulatory, or self-regulatory instruments:

  • OECD
  • Council of Europe

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instruments, we are:

  • voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure
  • subject to a Government Agency supervision

Self Assessment procedure

Name or designation of the privacy policy person or service: Vassilis Gialamarakis
URL: www.youphoriavillascrete.com
Address: Youphoria Villas Ag. Georgios Gramvousa Kissamos Chania Crete
Country: Greece

Government Agency supervision

Designation of the agency:
URL:
Address:
Country: Greece

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Contact 1 
Name/designation: Vassilis Gialamarakis
Department: Youphoria Villas
Address: Ag. Georgios Gramvousa Kissamos Chania Crete
Phone Number: 0030 6973772161
Email address: info@youphoriavillascrete.com
URL: www.youphoriavillascrete.com

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern, you may wish to contact Hellenic personal data protection (www.dpa.gr).

 

TABLE of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used

Primary personal data/Business information

x   volunteered by each visitor

-   collected from public records or bodies

-   collected from private organisations

Primary personal dataTechnical administration of the Web siteResearch & developmentCustomer AdministrationMarketingTrading in personal data
Name: - x x x -
Gender: - x x x -
Address: - x x x -
E-mail address: x x x x -
Phone/Fax number: - x x x -
other (describe):
Any Medical condition we should be aware of
- - x - -
Business
Information
Technical
administration
of the Web site
Research & developmentCustomer AdministrationMarketingTrading in personal data
Employer/
organisation:
- - - - -
Job title: - - - - -
Address: - - - - -
E-mail
address:
- - - - -
Phone/Fax
number:
- - - - -
other (describe): - - - - -

Other personal details and profiling data

-   volunteered by each visitor

-   collected from public records or bodies

-   collected from private organisations

 Technical
administration
of the Web site
Research & developmentCustomer AdministrationMarketingTrading in personal data
Personal details: - - - - -
Physical description: - - - - -
Family characteristics: - - - - -
Education and skills: - - - - -
Life style or personal tastes: - - - - -
Financial resources: - - - - -
other (describe): - - - - -

Identifiers

-   volunteered by each visitor

-   collected from public records or bodies

-   collected from private organisations

 Technical
administration
of the Web site
Research & developmentCustomer AdministrationMarketingTrading in personal data
On-line identifiers: - - - - -
Financial identifiers: - - - - -
Identifiers assigned by Public bodies: - - - - -
Biometrics identifiers: - - - - -
other (describe): - - - - -

Specific Data

x   volunteered by each visitor

-   collected from public records or bodies

-   collected from private organisations

 Technical
administration
of the Web site
Research & developmentCustomer AdministrationMarketingTrading in personal data
Racial or ethnic origin: - - - - -
Political opinions: - - - - -
Religious or philosophical beliefs: - - - - -
Trade union membership: - - - - -
Health/Medical data: - - - - -
Sex life: - - - - -
Police/Justice data such as civil/criminal actions brought by or against the visitor: - - - - -
other (describe): - - - - -

Section 7: Disclosure and Visitor Choice
Not offering individuals the opportunity to consent to the disclosure of their personal data for new purposes is inconsistent with the OECD Use Limitation Principle.